tumblr analytics

Threenerve goldenrod

The Threenerve goldenrod (Solidago velutina)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Solidago
Specific epithet ? velutina
Common names
Threenerve goldenrod (United States)
IPNI details on Solidago velutina
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Solidago velutina http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Solidago_velutina
© Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page