tumblr analytics

Threeleaf goldback fern

The Threeleaf goldback fern (Pityrogramma trifoliata)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pityrogramma
Specific epithet ? trifoliata
Common names
Threeleaf goldback fern (United States)
IPNI details on Pityrogramma trifoliata
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pityrogramma trifoliata http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pityrogramma_trifoliata
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page