tumblr analytics

Threeleaf cayratia

The Threeleaf cayratia (Cayratia trifolia)

is a perennial forb/vine/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cayratia
Specific epithet ? trifolia
Common names
Threeleaf cayratia (United States)
IPNI details on Cayratia trifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cayratia trifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cayratia_trifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page