tumblr analytics

Threeflower hawthorn

The Threeflower hawthorn (Crataegus triflora)

is a perennial tree/shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Crataegus
Specific epithet ? triflora
Common names
Threeflower hawthorn (United States)
IPNI details on Crataegus triflora
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Crataegus triflora http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Crataegus_triflora
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page