tumblr analytics

Threebirds

The Threebirds (Triphora trianthophora)

is a perennial forb. It is also classified as an orchid.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Triphora
Specific epithet ? trianthophora
Common names
Threebirds (United States)
IPNI details on Triphora trianthophora
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Triphora trianthophora http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Triphora_trianthophora
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are over 1,400 species of bamboo. It's a type of grass. One tropical species can grow 33 feet (10 m) a month.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page