tumblr analytics

Three-lobed rockdaisy

The Three-lobed rockdaisy (Perityle gracilis)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Perityle
Specific epithet ? gracilis
Common names
Three-lobed rockdaisy (United States)
IPNI details on Perityle gracilis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Perityle gracilis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Perityle_gracilis
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page