tumblr analytics

Three-hulled rush

The Three-hulled rush (Juncus triglumis)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with white flowers in early Summer, mid Summer and late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 135 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Juncus triglumis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 6 to 7.5 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Juncus
Specific epithet ? triglumis
Common names
Three-hulled rush (United States)
IPNI details on Juncus triglumis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Juncus triglumis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Juncus_triglumis
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page