tumblr analytics

Threadleaf sedge

The Threadleaf sedge (Carex filifolia)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with green flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 90 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Carex filifolia grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.2 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-38°C / -36.4F 5.2 to 7.5 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? filifolia
Common names
Threadleaf sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Carex filifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex filifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_filifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page