tumblr analytics

Threadleaf arrowhead

The Threadleaf arrowhead (Sagittaria filiformis)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Sagittaria
Specific epithet ? filiformis
Common names
Threadleaf arrowhead (United States)
IPNI details on Sagittaria filiformis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Sagittaria filiformis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Sagittaria_filiformis
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page