tumblr analytics

Thread rush

The Thread rush (Juncus filiformis)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Juncus
Specific epithet ? filiformis
Common names
Thread rush (United States)
IPNI details on Juncus filiformis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Juncus filiformis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Juncus_filiformis
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page