tumblr analytics

Thorny popolo

The Thorny popolo (Solanum incompletum)

is a perennial shrub/subshrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Solanum
Specific epithet ? incompletum
Common names
Thorny popolo (United States)
IPNI details on Solanum incompletum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Solanum incompletum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Solanum_incompletum
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page