tumblr analytics

Thorne's buckwheat

The Thorne's buckwheat (Eriogonum thornei)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eriogonum
Specific epithet ? thornei
Common names
Thorne's buckwheat (United States)
IPNI details on Eriogonum thornei
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Eriogonum thornei http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eriogonum_thornei
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page