tumblr analytics

Thorncrest century plant

The Thorncrest century plant (Agave univittata)

is a perennial grass/shrub/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Agave
Specific epithet ? univittata
Common names
Thorncrest century plant (United States)
IPNI details on Agave univittata
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Agave univittata http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Agave_univittata
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page