tumblr analytics

Thornber's nipple cactus

The Thornber's nipple cactus (Mammillaria thornberi)

is a perennial shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Mammillaria
Specific epithet ? thornberi
Common names
Thornber's nipple cactus (United States)
IPNI details on Mammillaria thornberi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Mammillaria thornberi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Mammillaria_thornberi
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The common daisy flower is actually an inflorescence made up of many tiny disk flowers in the middle surrounded by petal-like ray flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page