tumblr analytics

Thornber's buckhorn cholla

The Thornber's buckhorn cholla (Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi)

is a perennial shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cylindropuntia
Specific epithet ? acanthocarpa
Variety ?thornberi
Common names
Thornber's buckhorn cholla (United States)
IPNI details on Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa var. thornberi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cylindropuntia_acanthocarpa_var_thornberi
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Camellia's are not just plants with pretty flowers. Camellia sinensis is in fact the plant we make our tea from.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page