tumblr analytics

Thorn skeletonweed

The Thorn skeletonweed (Pleiacanthus spinosus)

is a perennial forb/subshrub/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pleiacanthus
Specific epithet ? spinosus
Common names
Thorn skeletonweed (United States)
IPNI details on Pleiacanthus spinosus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pleiacanthus spinosus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pleiacanthus_spinosus
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't confuse Japanese and Chinese star anise. They are identical when processed but the Japanese star anise can give you brain seizures!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page