tumblr analytics

Thompson's iris

The Thompson's iris (Iris thompsonii)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Iris
Specific epithet ? thompsonii
Common names
Thompson's iris (United States)
IPNI details on Iris thompsonii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Iris thompsonii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Iris_thompsonii
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page