tumblr analytics

Thompson's draba

The Thompson's draba (Draba lonchocarpa var. thompsonii)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Draba
Specific epithet ? lonchocarpa
Variety ?thompsonii
Common names
Thompson's draba (United States)
IPNI details on Draba lonchocarpa var. thompsonii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Draba lonchocarpa var. thompsonii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Draba_lonchocarpa_var_thompsonii
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page