tumblr analytics

Thomas' bird's-eye bush

The Thomas' bird's-eye bush (Ochna thomasiana)

is a perennial tree/shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Ochna
Specific epithet ? thomasiana
Common names
Thomas' bird's-eye bush (United States)
IPNI details on Ochna thomasiana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Ochna thomasiana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Ochna_thomasiana
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't confuse Japanese and Chinese star anise. They are identical when processed but the Japanese star anise can give you brain seizures!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page