tumblr analytics

Thistle sage

The Thistle sage (Salvia carduacea)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Salvia
Specific epithet ? carduacea
Common names
Thistle sage (United States)
IPNI details on Salvia carduacea
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Salvia carduacea http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Salvia_carduacea
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page