tumblr analytics

Thinleaf late purple aster

The Thinleaf late purple aster (Symphyotrichum phlogifolium)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Symphyotrichum
Specific epithet ? phlogifolium
Common names
Thinleaf late purple aster (United States)
IPNI details on Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Symphyotrichum phlogifolium http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Symphyotrichum_phlogifolium
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page