tumblr analytics

Thinfruit sedge

The Thinfruit sedge (Carex flaccosperma)

is a frost hardy perennial deciduous grass with green flowers in late Spring. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 175 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Carex flaccosperma grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.6 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.1 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in. The vegetative spread rate is slow.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-8°C / 17.6F 4.6 to 7.1 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? flaccosperma
Common names
Thinfruit sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Carex flaccosperma
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex flaccosperma http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_flaccosperma
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Nerium oleander is probably the most poisonous plant in the world but it's widely used for commercial landscape planting.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page