tumblr analytics

Thimble clover

The Thimble clover (Trifolium microdon)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Trifolium
Specific epithet ? microdon
Common names
Thimble clover (United States)
IPNI details on Trifolium microdon
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Trifolium microdon http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Trifolium_microdon
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page