tumblr analytics

Thickstem aster

The Thickstem aster (Eurybia integrifolia)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb/subshrub/herb with purple flowers in late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 120 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Eurybia integrifolia grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft. The vegetative spread rate is moderate.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 6 to 7.5 0.9m / 3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eurybia
Specific epithet ? integrifolia
Common names
Thickstem aster (United States)
IPNI details on Eurybia integrifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Eurybia integrifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eurybia_integrifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page