tumblr analytics

Thicket sedge

The Thicket sedge (Carex abscondita)

is a frost hardy perennial deciduous grass with green flowers in late Spring. It requires high levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 165 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Carex abscondita grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.8 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.8 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root and seed.

-3°C / 26.6F 4.8 to 6.8 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? abscondita
Common names
Thicket sedge (United States)
IPNI details on Carex abscondita
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex abscondita http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_abscondita
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When planting a border for the first time to create a display, always place the taller plants at the back and plant in odd numbered groups e.g. groups of 3 or 5 etc. If it's not 100% herbaceous, try to distribute some evergreen plants in the border so you are not left with big gaps in Winter.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page