tumblr analytics

Thatching grass

The Thatching grass (Hyparrhenia hirta)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hyparrhenia
Specific epithet ? hirta
Common names
Thatching grass (United States)
IPNI details on Hyparrhenia hirta
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hyparrhenia hirta http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Hyparrhenia_hirta
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Yes a tomato IS a fruit and guess what? So is a cucumber because they both have seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page