tumblr analytics

Textile onion

The Textile onion (Allium textile)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb with white flowers in mid Spring. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 120 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Allium textile grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in. The vegetative spread rate is slow.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bulbs and seed.

-38°C / -36.4F 6 to 8 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Allium
Specific epithet ? textile
Common names
Textile onion (United States)
IPNI details on Allium textile
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Allium textile http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Allium_textile
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Yes a tomato IS a fruit and guess what? So is a cucumber because they both have seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page