tumblr analytics

Texas yellowstar

The Texas yellowstar (Lindheimera texana)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lindheimera
Specific epithet ? texana
Common names
Texas yellowstar (United States)
IPNI details on Lindheimera texana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lindheimera texana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lindheimera_texana
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The common daisy flower is actually an inflorescence made up of many tiny disk flowers in the middle surrounded by petal-like ray flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page