tumblr analytics

Texas toadflax

The Texas toadflax (Nuttallanthus texanus)

is an annual/biennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Nuttallanthus
Specific epithet ? texanus
Common names
Texas toadflax (United States)
IPNI details on Nuttallanthus texanus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Nuttallanthus texanus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Nuttallanthus_texanus
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page