tumblr analytics

Texas tickseed

The Texas tickseed (Coreopsis linifolia)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Coreopsis
Specific epithet ? linifolia
Common names
Texas tickseed (United States)
IPNI details on Coreopsis linifolia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Coreopsis linifolia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Coreopsis_linifolia
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page