tumblr analytics

Texas stitchwort

The Texas stitchwort (Minuartia michauxii var. texana)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Minuartia
Specific epithet ? michauxii
Variety ?texana
Common names
Texas stitchwort (United States)
IPNI details on Minuartia michauxii var. texana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Minuartia michauxii var. texana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Minuartia_michauxii_var_texana
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page