tumblr analytics

Texas star

The Texas star (Sabatia campestris)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Sabatia
Specific epithet ? campestris
Common names
Texas star (United States)
IPNI details on Sabatia campestris
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Sabatia campestris http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Sabatia_campestris
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page