tumblr analytics

Texas sacahuista

The Texas sacahuista (Nolina texana)

is a perennial shrub/subshrub/graminoid.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Nolina
Specific epithet ? texana
Common names
Texas sacahuista (United States)
IPNI details on Nolina texana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Nolina texana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Nolina_texana
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When planting a border for the first time to create a display, always place the taller plants at the back and plant in odd numbered groups e.g. groups of 3 or 5 etc. If it's not 100% herbaceous, try to distribute some evergreen plants in the border so you are not left with big gaps in Winter.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page