tumblr analytics

Texas red oak

The Texas red oak (Quercus texana)

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous tree/shrub with yellow flowers in early Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 110 frost free days to grow successfully. It has no drought tolerance.

Soil

Quercus texana grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5). It is adapted to clay, silty clay and sandy clay soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect tree/shrub has a fast rate of growth and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 30.5m / 100.1ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 12.2m / 40ft

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-18°C / -0.4F 4.5 to 5.5 30.5m / 100.1ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Quercus
Specific epithet ? texana
Common names
Texas red oak (United States)
IPNI details on Quercus texana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Quercus texana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Quercus_texana
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page