tumblr analytics

Texas pipewort

The Texas pipewort (Eriocaulon texense)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eriocaulon
Specific epithet ? texense
Common names
Texas pipewort (United States)
IPNI details on Eriocaulon texense
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Eriocaulon texense http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eriocaulon_texense
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page