tumblr analytics

Texas false garlic

The Texas false garlic (Nothoscordum texanum)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Nothoscordum
Specific epithet ? texanum
Common names
Texas false garlic (United States)
IPNI details on Nothoscordum texanum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Nothoscordum texanum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Nothoscordum_texanum
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page