tumblr analytics

Texas crested coralroot

The Texas crested coralroot (Hexalectris warnockii)

is a perennial forb. It is also classified as an orchid.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hexalectris
Specific epithet ? warnockii
Common names
Texas crested coralroot (United States)
IPNI details on Hexalectris warnockii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hexalectris warnockii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Hexalectris_warnockii
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you use slug pellets to control snails don't throw them in one place as the smell of pellets attracts them. The second smaller pair of tentacles on a snail are for smelling. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page