tumblr analytics

Texas bullnettle

The Texas bullnettle (Cnidoscolus texanus)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cnidoscolus
Specific epithet ? texanus
Common names
Texas bullnettle (United States)
IPNI details on Cnidoscolus texanus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cnidoscolus texanus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cnidoscolus_texanus
© Plant Database Ltd., 20th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page