tumblr analytics

Texas blueweed

The Texas blueweed (Helianthus ciliaris)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Helianthus
Specific epithet ? ciliaris
Common names
Texas blueweed (United States)
IPNI details on Helianthus ciliaris
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Helianthus ciliaris http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Helianthus_ciliaris
© Plant Database Ltd., 20th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page