tumblr analytics

Texas bluestem

The Texas bluestem (Schizachyrium cirratum)

is a perennial grass.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Schizachyrium
Specific epithet ? cirratum
Common names
Texas bluestem (United States)
IPNI details on Schizachyrium cirratum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Schizachyrium cirratum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Schizachyrium_cirratum
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page