tumblr analytics

Texas bindweed

The Texas bindweed (Convolvulus equitans)

is a perennial forb/vine/herb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Convolvulus
Specific epithet ? equitans
Common names
Texas bindweed (United States)
IPNI details on Convolvulus equitans
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Convolvulus equitans http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Convolvulus_equitans
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't throw slug pellets on the ground in a bunch as the smell of pellets attracts snails/slugs. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect. If you're snail friendly you will need to place them at least 300ft (100m) away from your garden as they have a strong homing instinct!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page