tumblr analytics

Texas azalea

The Texas azalea (Rhododendron oblongifolium)

is a perennial shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Rhododendron
Specific epithet ? oblongifolium
Common names
Texas azalea (United States)
IPNI details on Rhododendron oblongifolium
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Rhododendron oblongifolium http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Rhododendron_oblongifolium
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • when you are stung by a wasp or bee rub remove the sting and rub an onion over the area. The sting is alkaline based and the acidity in the onion helps relieve the pain.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page