tumblr analytics

Texan sugarberry

The Texan sugarberry (Celtis laevigata var. texana)

is a perennial tree/shrub.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Celtis
Specific epithet ? laevigata
Variety ?texana
Common names
Texan sugarberry (United States)
IPNI details on Celtis laevigata var. texana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Celtis laevigata var. texana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Celtis_laevigata_var_texana
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page