tumblr analytics

Tetradium daniellii

Tetradium daniellii (Bee Bee Tree, Korean Evodia)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white flowers in early Summer, late Spring and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a cymose corymb inflorescence.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer and Spring.

Soil

Tetradium daniellii grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a vase shaped tree has an ultimate height of 12m / 39.4ft and spread of 12m / 39.4ft. It can take 36-40 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are llanceolate in shape.

Uses

Architectural, attracting bees, attractive foliage and specimen/accent plant.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red and the seed is black. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

Origin

South Korea. China.

-31°C / -23.8F 6 to 8 36-40 years 12m / 39.4ft 12m / 39.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Family Rutaceae
Genus ? Tetradium
Specific epithet ? daniellii
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Evodia henryi
  • Evodia delavayi
  • Evodia daniellii
  • Evodia baberi
Common names
Bee Bee Tree (Ireland), Korean Evodia (Ireland)
IPNI details on Tetradium daniellii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Tetradium daniellii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Tetradium_daniellii
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Wheat is the world's most popular crop, then rice and corn. Potatoes and bananas are joint fourth.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page