tumblr analytics

Terrestrial cowhorn orchid

The Terrestrial cowhorn orchid (Cyrtopodium polyphyllum)

is a perennial forb. It is also classified as an orchid.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cyrtopodium
Specific epithet ? polyphyllum
Common names
Terrestrial cowhorn orchid (United States)
IPNI details on Cyrtopodium polyphyllum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cyrtopodium polyphyllum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cyrtopodium_polyphyllum
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page