tumblr analytics

Tepic fameflower

The Tepic fameflower (Phemeranthus marginatus)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Phemeranthus
Specific epithet ? marginatus
Common names
Tepic fameflower (United States)
IPNI details on Phemeranthus marginatus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Phemeranthus marginatus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Phemeranthus_marginatus
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Carnivorous plants digest insects because of the poor soils they live in. They need the mineral nutrition (mainly nitrogen and phosphorus).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page