tumblr analytics

Tenweeks stock

The Tenweeks stock (Matthiola incana)

is a half hardy annual summer plant with white flowers in early Summer, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are explosion shaped. It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Matthiola incana grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft and spread of 0.3m / 11.8in. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

City courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower arranging, flower border and bed, fragrance and mediterranean.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

0°C / 32F 6 to 8 0-1 year 0.4m / 1.3ft 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Matthiola
Specific epithet ? incana
Cultivar ?
Common names
Stock (Ireland)
IPNI details on Matthiola incana
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Matthiola incana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Matthiola_incana
© Plant Database Ltd., 17th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page