tumblr analytics

Tenpetal thimbleweed

The Tenpetal thimbleweed (Anemone berlandieri)

is a perennial forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Anemone
Specific epithet ? berlandieri
Common names
Tenpetal thimbleweed (United States)
IPNI details on Anemone berlandieri
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Anemone berlandieri http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Anemone_berlandieri
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page