tumblr analytics

Tenpetal blazingstar

The Tenpetal blazingstar (Mentzelia decapetala)

is a fully hardy biennial/perennial deciduous forb with white flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 95 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.

Soil

Mentzelia decapetala grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8.4 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a single crown growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.1m / 3.6ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-38°C / -36.4F 6 to 8.4 1.1m / 3.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Mentzelia
Specific epithet ? decapetala
Common names
Tenpetal blazingstar (United States)
IPNI details on Mentzelia decapetala
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Mentzelia decapetala http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Mentzelia_decapetala
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page