tumblr analytics

Tejon poppy

The Tejon poppy (Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis)

is an annual forb.
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eschscholzia
Specific epithet ? lemmonii
Subspecies ?kernensis
Common names
Tejon poppy (United States)
IPNI details on Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Eschscholzia lemmonii subsp. kernensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eschscholzia_lemmonii_subsp_kernensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page